Introtel Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy: Introtel knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Code governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written or electronic, by Introtel and its affiliates. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Code explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Code applies only to personal information collected by Introtel and its affiliates. Be aware that our websites may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Code and for which Introtel has no responsibility. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.

This Privacy Code is available to the public through our websites, and in paper form from Introtel. If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Code carefully, and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to Introtel, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Code.

What is personal information? Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

Introtel is responsible for personal information under its control. Introtel has implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Code, including training and communicating with our employees about the importance of privacy and implementing security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us.

What is excluded from privacy protection? This Privacy Code does not impose restrictions on: business contact information, including the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization; information collected, used or disclosed solely for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes; publicly available information, such as an individual’s name, telephone number and address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics.

What personal information do we collect, and why?

We collect personal contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: sign up for a newsletter, sign up to receive electronic messages including by email or SMS; register on an online forum, website, or application, or to attend a paid event; participate in a research survey; purchase any product or service from Introtel; or provide it to us when you attend a trade or consumer show. This information is used to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to provide targeted email campaigns, and to respond to your inquiries. From time to time this information may be used to provide reward points or apply credit, as applicable in the circumstances.

We will retain your subscriber ID and passwords so that upon request by you we may remind you of them.

If you enter a contest or other promotion, we use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners. In addition, sometimes our contest rules provide that we may contact contest entrants with promotions and product information. Those rules will also include a way for you to indicate to us that you do not want to be contacted for this purpose. Some contests may also involve co-sponsors, who have their own privacy practices. In these cases, the contest rules and/or entry forms will indicate that your personal information is being shared with these co-sponsors and will provide you with the ability to opt-out from receiving promotions and product information from them.

We collect demographic information, as well as purchase history and a list of promotions offered to you, in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop better products and services, and to determine your eligibility for other products and services.
We may also use demographic, personal contact and history information to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to products or services you requested from us. In addition, we may use this information to send you offers or information from us and/or our affiliates. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time.

We may tape or monitor your telephone calls with our customer service representatives for quality assurance purposes.

If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy, we will keep your contact information on a list so that your request can be honoured. If you provide a complaint to any of our departments, we will collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating your concerns and responding to you.

We use IP (internet protocol) addresses, to gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for systems administration and to diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our websites.

We generally use your personal information for the purposes of: managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing your accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting all relevant Canadian and international regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

Other than as permitted or required by law, if we wish to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes that are not contemplated in this Privacy Code, we will identify those purposes at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any such additional purposes.

Introtel may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have violated our terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and for other legal reasons.

Introtel may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment, or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties.

Consent and opt-out policy. In general, Introtel seeks consent to use your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy. Except as set out in this section, Introtel obtains your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information.

Generally, when you provide us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Code, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without your consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial, or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

How to address concerns regarding your privacy. Introtel encourages you to contact us with any questions or concerns you have about your privacy or this Privacy Code.

This Privacy Code was last updated on July 9, 2014.

0
Send a message
Please leave a message and we'll get back to you, asap.
Your name
* Email
* Describe your issue
Login Chat
Questions? Send us a message!
Your name
* Email
We're online!